NBA Role Probability Model 2017

The NBA Role Probability Model predicts the likelihood that a given college basketball player becomes an NBA All-Star, starter, bench player, or does not make the NBA. The model uses individual college basketball season-long box score statistics, team-level statistics (e.g. strength of schedule), physical measurements, high school scouting ranking, position, and age/experience to predict the probability of each NBA role. For more detail on this model, see here. This model is one of three pieces that we use to evaluate the NBA potential of college players, with the other two being PNSP and Similarity Scores. In the table outlined below, you can find our predicted probabilities of the 2017 NBA Draft prospects landing in each category.

Highlights

Lakers fans. Lonzo Ball. Wow. With an 83.5% All-Star probability, Lonzo is in rare company of players such as Kevin Durant, Michael Beasley, Ben Simmons, Joel Embiid, and DeMarcus Cousins with an All-Star probability above 70%. As if we needed more evidence, these numbers serve as further confirmation that the NBA Draft Lottery is rigged in favor of big-market teams. Right behind LaVarr Jr. are PNSP favorites Jonathan Isaac and Markelle Fultz, both of which have high probabilities in both the All-Star and Starter category. If you are not on the Jonathan Isaac train yet, just wait till you see his top player comps from our Similarity Scores.

Josh Jackson, a consensus top prospect who falls outside of PNSP’s top 10, shows up with a fairly high All-Star probability and extremely low “bustability” (or-non NBA probability). Jackson’s most likely outcome (highest probability) is becoming a starter, or ultimate role player, which makes sense given his questionable shooting efficiency at Kansas. With that said, the NBA Role Probability Model does see All-Star potential if Jackson can develop his shot. Interestingly, Jayson Tatum has the highest starter probability among 2017 draft prospects, and, like Jackson, he has a very low bustability, but his upside appears somewhat limited, as our model gives him only the 17th highest probability of becoming an All-Star.

Dennis Smith Jr’s high All-Star probability and high bustability fit the bill of a high risk / high reward prospect, which may not be worth a top-five pick in an outstanding draft class. Two other players that fit that mold by the NBA Role probability standards are Zach Collins and OG Anunoby. Collins’s limited minutes in his lone season at Gonzaga creates a cloud of uncertainty; the tools are there, but we just haven’t seen it in a large sample size yet. OG Anunoby’s tantalizing physical profile make him a top defensive prospect, but there are real concerns over whether he will ever develop any semblance of an offensive game.

Also, pretty shocking to see Przemek “the Polish Unicorn” Karnowski and Vitto “Tito’s” Brown among the highest Non-NBA probabilities.

Stay tuned for the release of our 2017 Similarity Scores and other draft coverage leading up to June’s NBA Draft. And as always #TrustTheModel

PLAYERALL-STARSTARTERBENCHNON NBA
Lonzo Ball83.5%12.7%0.1%3.6%
Markelle Fultz46.8%33.8%6.3%13.0%
Jonathan Isaac46.0%44.3%2.3%7.4%
Caleb Swanigan41.8%23.0%20.7%14.6%
Dennis Smith37.2%26.4%9.9%26.6%
Josh Jackson34.9%51.9%4.7%8.5%
Jawun Evans30.4%30.5%21.2%17.9%
Zach Collins29.2%36.9%10.2%23.6%
De'Aaron Fox28.9%52.1%6.0%13.1%
OG Anunoby28.7%27.4%21.9%22.0%
Dedric Lawson27.6%22.9%13.7%35.8%
Tony Bradley23.5%29.7%6.7%40.1%
Justin Patton22.3%55.0%9.1%13.5%
Tacko Fall21.7%20.8%27.2%30.3%
Donovan Mitchell20.6%29.3%34.5%15.6%
John Collins18.5%43.0%21.2%17.4%
Jayson Tatum17.6%58.8%14.6%9.0%
Edrice Adebayo16.6%45.3%26.8%11.3%
Nigel Williams-Goss16.2%42.9%15.1%25.8%
Johnathan Motley15.9%28.9%31.0%24.2%
TJ Leaf15.4%52.9%8.9%22.8%
Rawle Alkins15.3%29.3%25.8%29.5%
Harry Giles13.9%53.8%12.8%19.5%
Thomas Bryant13.6%23.2%42.2%20.9%
Isaiah Briscoe13.0%19.2%25.5%42.3%
Aaron Holiday13.0%31.4%40.3%15.3%
Sindarius Thornwell12.5%19.0%26.8%41.7%
Jordan Bell10.7%53.1%18.6%17.6%
Ike Anigbogu10.0%22.1%17.6%50.3%
Kadeem Allen9.5%13.5%41.0%36.0%
Frank Jackson9.3%25.6%36.8%28.4%
Cameron Oliver9.0%17.9%50.1%23.0%
Malik Monk8.9%48.4%34.0%8.7%
Moritz Wagner8.4%51.5%34.9%5.3%
Josh Hart8.2%35.3%35.9%20.6%
P.J. Dozier8.1%26.1%20.8%45.0%
Lauri Markkanen8.0%34.4%41.0%16.6%
Semi Ojeleye8.0%13.2%60.3%18.5%
Tyler Lydon7.9%30.3%41.7%20.1%
Kennedy Meeks7.7%29.7%26.1%36.5%
Ivan Rabb7.2%32.0%44.9%15.9%
Chris Boucher7.1%28.6%35.2%29.2%
Chandler Hutchison7.1%31.4%18.2%43.3%
Kyle Kuzma6.1%29.7%29.1%35.1%
Jarrett Allen6.0%34.5%10.4%49.2%
Justin Jackson5.9%29.5%35.0%29.6%
Luke Kennard5.9%24.8%44.2%25.1%
Wesley Iwundu5.2%22.1%35.2%37.5%
Derrick White4.5%16.9%30.4%48.1%
Jacob Evans4.5%23.6%51.2%20.7%
D.J. Wilson4.5%24.4%51.4%19.7%
Frank Mason4.3%18.7%48.9%28.1%
L.J. Peak4.0%26.1%44.4%25.4%
Drew Eubanks3.9%22.4%43.8%29.9%
Monte Morris3.7%30.6%29.1%36.6%
Devin Robinson3.6%29.5%29.0%37.9%
Nigel Hayes3.5%4.8%29.9%61.9%
Omer Yurtseven3.3%20.9%46.7%29.1%
Dillon Brooks3.2%26.6%45.4%24.8%
Isaac Humphries3.2%17.5%39.4%39.8%
Damyean Dotson2.9%16.4%45.2%35.6%
Melo Trimble2.8%19.6%32.1%45.5%
Alec Peters2.5%14.9%46.1%36.6%
Grayson Allen2.4%19.8%35.1%42.7%
Joel Berry2.4%19.6%40.8%37.2%
Malcolm Hill2.3%11.0%50.9%35.8%
Tyler Dorsey2.3%18.9%44.2%34.6%
Antonius Cleveland2.1%11.4%20.4%66.0%
Thomas Welsh2.1%26.6%28.9%42.4%
Przemek Karnowski2.0%11.3%36.3%50.4%
Isaiah Hicks2.0%14.8%37.4%45.8%
Jake Wiley2.0%19.9%28.5%49.6%
Deng Adel1.9%15.3%43.9%38.9%
Andrew White1.8%10.1%46.3%41.8%
Vitto Brown1.3%8.1%37.9%52.7%
Jaron Blossomgame1.1%13.8%35.5%49.5%
Kobi Simmons1.1%14.6%25.1%59.2%
Sviatoslav Mykhailiuk1.1%17.5%40.0%41.3%
Luke Kornet0.9%5.6%44.5%49.0%
Bronson Koenig0.4%6.2%43.3%50.2%
V.J. Beachem0.3%7.8%41.5%50.4%

*Data retrieved from Basketball ReferenceSports Reference, and DraftExpress.

Written by  Marc Richards and Jack Werner.

45 thoughts on “NBA Role Probability Model 2017

  1. I have realized that of all kinds of insurance, medical care insurance is the most questionable because of the turmoil between the insurance policies company’s need to remain profitable and the client’s need to have insurance cover. Insurance companies’ income on overall health plans are incredibly low, therefore some firms struggle to gain profits. Thanks for the tips you discuss through this blog.

  2. I’m now not sure where you are getting your information, however
    good topic. I must spend some time learning more or working out more.

    Thank you for fantastic information I used to be on the lookout for this
    info for my mission.

  3. We’re a group of volunteers and starting a
    new scheme in our community. Your web site provided us with valuable info to work on.
    You’ve done an impressive job and our whole community will be thankful to
    you.

  4. My spouse and I absolutely love your blog
    and find the majority of your post’s to be what precisely I’m looking for.
    Do you offer guest writers to write content for you?

    I wouldn’t mind publishing a post or elaborating on a few of the subjects you write with regards to here.

    Again, awesome weblog!

  5. Your style is unique in comparison to other people I’ve read stuff from.
    Many thanks for posting when you have the opportunity, Guess I’ll just book mark
    this site.

  6. Excellent beat ! I would like to apprentice while you amend your site, how could i subscribe for
    a blog web site? The account aided me a acceptable deal.
    I had been tiny bit acquainted of this your broadcast provided bright
    clear concept

  7. Nice post. I learn something new and challenging on sites I stumbleupon every day.
    It’s always helpful to read articles from other authors and use a little something from other web sites.

  8. Hey just wanted to give you a quick heads up and let you know a few of the pictures
    aren’t loading properly. I’m not sure why but I think its a linking issue.
    I’ve tried it in two different internet browsers and both show the same outcome.
    34pIoq5 cheap flights

  9. Aw, this was a really nice post. Taking a few minutes and
    actual effort to generate a very good article… but what can I say… I put things off a lot and never seem to get nearly
    anything done. cheap flights 31muvXS

  10. Hello, Neat post. There’s a problem together with your web site in web explorer,
    would test this? IE still is the marketplace leader and a good portion of other
    folks will pass over your excellent writing because of this problem.
    y2yxvvfw cheap flights

  11. I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme.

    Did you design this website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you?

    Plz respond as I’m looking to design my own blog and would like
    to know where u got this from. thank you 2CSYEon cheap flights

  12. Hi, I do believe your blog might be having internet browser compatibility problems.
    Whenever I take a look at your site in Safari,
    it looks fine however, when opening in Internet Explorer, it has some overlapping issues.

    I just wanted to give you a quick heads up! Other than that,
    wonderful website! cheap flights 2CSYEon

  13. What you posted was very reasonable. But, consider this, what
    if you were to write a killer title? I ain’t
    saying your information is not solid, however
    suppose you added something to maybe grab folk’s attention? I mean NBA Role Probability
    Model 2017 | Model 284 is a little boring. You might look at Yahoo’s front page and note how they write news titles
    to get viewers to open the links. You might try adding a video or
    a related pic or two to get readers interested about what you’ve written. In my opinion, it would
    bring your blog a little livelier.

  14. I’ll right away take hold of your rss as I can’t in finding your e-mail subscription hyperlink or
    newsletter service. Do you’ve any? Kindly permit me understand in order that I may just subscribe.
    Thanks.

  15. Great blog! Is your theme custom made or did you download it from somewhere?
    A design like yours with a few simple adjustements would really make my blog shine.
    Please let me know where you got your design. Thanks

  16. Thank you for some other informative website.
    The place else may I get that kind of info written in such an ideal approach?
    I’ve a project that I’m just now operating on, and I’ve been on the glance out for such info.

  17. I just couldn’t go away your web site prior to suggesting
    that I actually loved the usual information an individual supply for your
    visitors? Is gonna be back ceaselessly in order to check up on new posts adreamoftrains
    website hosting companies

  18. Hello, i read your blog from time to time and i own a similar one
    and i was just curious if you get a lot of spam feedback?
    If so how do you protect against it, any plugin or anything you can advise?
    I get so much lately it’s driving me mad
    so any support is very much appreciated.

  19. Aw, this was an exceptionally nice post. Spending some time and actual effort to create a superb article… but what can I say… I hesitate a lot and never seem to get nearly anything done.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.