Category Archives: Basketball

NBA Elo Ratings and Simulation

Below is a table of our NBA Elo ratings for the 2018-2019 season along with win totals and playoff probabilities derived from 500 simulations of the 2018-2019 season. Check back over the course of the season as we will continue to update our elo ratings, along with win projections and playoff probabilities.

Elo ratings are a zero-sum rating system where teams are rewarded points after a win and subtracted points after a loss. The magnitude of this adjustment is larger for more unexpected outcomes. For instance, the Golden State Warriors would not receive much of a boost in their elo if they beat the Phoenix Suns because this is what we would expect to happen, but the Phoenix Suns would receive a larger increase in their elo if they managed to upset the Warriors. At Model284, our elos take into account each team’s prior elo rating, margin of victory, home court advantage, and the number of days off for each team prior to the game. Elo ratings do not immediately adjust for injuries, or roster changes from free agency and trades.

TeamEloWinsPlayoff Probability
Golden State Warriors172361.9>0.99
Toronto Raptors169462.1>0.99
Portland Trail Blazers166556.20.99
Milwaukee Bucks164958.2>0.99
Utah Jazz161950.90.91
Denver Nuggets1616510.93
Oklahoma City Thunder160049.50.87
Boston Celtics159651.2>0.99
Houston Rockets1587470.77
Philadelphia 76ers158149.40.99
Indiana Pacers155147.50.97
New Orleans Pelicans154244.50.62
Charlotte Hornets152844.60.92
Los Angeles Clippers1526450.65
San Antonio Spurs151942.80.5
Los Angeles Lakers151641.60.41
Minnesota Timberwolves147136.20.14
Miami Heat145936.90.51
Brooklyn Nets145837.70.59
Detroit Pistons145036.60.5
Sacramento Kings142735.10.1
Washington Wizards142533.40.29
Memphis Grizzlies141934.60.1
Cleveland Cavaliers141728.80.08
New York Knicks136126.50.03
Dallas Mavericks135926.20.01
Orlando Magic135529.20.09
Chicago Bulls135327.10.03
Atlanta Hawks127719.9<0.01
Phoenix Suns127118.4<0.01

*Last update on November 12th.

Prospect Profile: Zhaire Smith

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Zhaire Smith.

Continue reading Prospect Profile: Zhaire Smith

NBA 2018 Draft Prospect Sentiment Analysis

A couple months ago, we put together a My Model Monday series article that did a text and sentimental analysis of NBA Draft Prospects based on scouting reports. For those that are unaware, sentiment is “the process of computationally identifying and categorizing opinions expressed in a piece of text, especially in order to determine whether the writer’s attitude towards a particular topic, product, etc., is positive, negative, or neutral.” Using Bing Liu’s graded sentiment dictionary, we can analyze text to and identify who is more positively written about. For more information, please read our My Model Monday series article.

Continue reading NBA 2018 Draft Prospect Sentiment Analysis

Prospect Profiles: Kevin Huerter

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Kevin Huerter.

Continue reading Prospect Profiles: Kevin Huerter

Prospect Profile: Lonnie Walker IV

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Lonnie Walker IV.

Continue reading Prospect Profile: Lonnie Walker IV

Prospect Profiles: Robert Williams

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Robert Williams

Continue reading Prospect Profiles: Robert Williams

Prospect Profile: Kevin Knox

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Kevin Knox.

Continue reading Prospect Profile: Kevin Knox

Prospect Profile: Mohamed Bamba

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Mohamed Bamba.

Continue reading Prospect Profile: Mohamed Bamba

Prospect Profiles: Miles Bridges

Leading up to the 2018 NBA Draft on June 21st, we will be using our NBA Draft Models (PNSP Model, Role Probability Model, and Similarity Scores) to investigate this year’s top prospects. These Prospect Profiles look at which stats affect NBA projections, present unique data points from a player’s stats, and give relevant comparisons to current NBA players. You can find all of our Prospect Profiles here or through the header menu above (NBA –> NBA Draft –> Prospect Profiles). In today’s article, we look at Miles Bridges.

Continue reading Prospect Profiles: Miles Bridges

Model 284 Podcast: NBA Draft Models Big Board

With the NBA Draft less than a week, Sam and Marc go through ESPN / DX Express’s top 10 NBA Draft Prospects and what our Models are saying about them. Also, Sam and Marc give their top 10 ranked prospects combining all aspects of our Draft Models and other considerations not directly captured by the Models.