2017-18 NHL Playoff Probabilities and Elo Ratings

Below is a table of our 2017-18 NHL Playoff Simulation and Elo Ratings. Rankings are based on Probability of Making it to the second round of the NHL Playoffs. Tune in to this post for updates to these figures throughout the rest of the 2017-18 NHL Playoffs.

RKTEAMMAKE
SECOND ROUND
MAKE
CONF CHAMP
MAKE
STANLEY CUP
WIN
STANLEY CUP
ELO
RATING
1Tampa Bay Lightning76.8%42.0%23.0%13.3%1565
2Pittsburgh Penguins73.0%39.5%20.7%11.9%1565
3Nashville Predators69.2%39.7%19.4%10.6%1559
4Washington Capitals64.6%33.9%17.3%8.6%1551
5Vegas Golden Knights62.6%40.6%24.8%12.5%1560
6Boston Bruins55.2%28.8%15.3%7.5%1562
7San Jose Sharks52.6%21.3%9.6%3.9%1523
8Minnesota Wild50.4%26.1%12.1%5.3%1534
9Winnipeg Jets49.6%24.4%11.6%6.6%1535
10Anaheim Ducks47.4%18.4%8.4%3.5%1519
11Toronto Maple Leafs44.8%21.7%11.3%5.5%1530
12Los Angeles Kings37.4%19.7%11.1%4.3%1522
13Columbus Blue Jackets35.4%14.5%5.7%2.2%1493
14Colorado Avalanche30.8%9.8%3.0%1.1%1469
15Philadelphia Flyers27.0%12.1%4.4%2.6%1509
16New Jersey Devils23.2%7.5%2.3%0.6%1464

*Updated: April 11, 2018