2017 NHL Win Totals and Elo Ratings

Below is a table of our 2017 NHL Season Simulation and Elo Ratings. The Projected Win Totals and Overtime Losses are used to calculate the Projected Point Totals. The column SD represents the standard deviation of point totals for each team. Rankings are based on Projected Point Totals generated from a Markov Chain Monte Carlo Simulation. Tune in to this post for weekly updates to these figures throughout the rest of the 2017 NHL Season.

RKTEAMPROJ
WINS
PROJ
OTL
PROJ
PTS
SDMAKE
PLAYOFFS
WIN
DIVISION
WIN
STANLEYCUP
ELORATINGS
1Boston Bruins49.19.6107.94.9100.0%50.5%9.4%1562
2Tampa Bay Lightning51.44.6107.44.8100.0%47.3%10.7%1568
3Nashville Predators46.210.7103.14.497.9%41.8%8.7%1558
4Washington Capitals47.27.6101.94.799.5%77.5%12.1%1564
5Winnipeg Jets45.310.6101.24.993.6%27.6%5.7%1529
6Vegas Golden Knights47.55.6100.64.497.1%58.6%7.6%1554
7St. Louis Blues47.64.499.64.394.2%15.0%7.3%1536
8Dallas Stars46.85.599.14.691.8%14.0%5.8%1524
9Toronto Maple Leafs45.96.598.34.498.9%2.2%3.7%1519
10San Jose Sharks43.29.595.94.576.2%14.0%3.7%1520
11Los Angeles Kings44.46.795.44.776.5%15.5%3.9%1523
12Calgary Flames42.69.694.84.469.2%11.2%2.0%1503
13Minnesota Wild42.97.693.44.349.5%1.3%3.3%1530
14Philadelphia Flyers41.410.593.24.675.0%6.4%2.1%1497
15Pittsburgh Penguins43.85.593.04.576.8%6.5%6.7%1546
16Colorado Avalanche42.85.691.34.333.9%0.3%0.6%1470
17New Jersey Devils40.79.691.14.860.5%3.5%0.5%1455
18Carolina Hurricanes39.910.590.34.552.8%1.5%1.2%1473
19Columbus Blue Jackets42.25.790.04.652.8%2.1%2.1%1490
20New York Rangers41.66.689.84.751.1%2.4%1.8%1501
21Anaheim Ducks38.512.589.54.119.3%0.7%0.6%1515
22New York Islanders39.17.585.84.517.9%0.1%0.2%1487
23Detroit Red Wings36.510.783.64.68.0%0.0%0.0%1455
24Montreal Canadiens36.88.682.34.75.9%0.0%0.2%1473
25Chicago Blackhawks35.99.681.54.30.6%0.0%0.1%1503
26Florida Panthers35.67.879.04.60.8%0.0%0.0%1473
27Edmonton Oilers35.95.677.54.40.2%0.0%0.0%1490
28Vancouver Canucks33.67.674.94.30.0%0.0%0.0%1418
29Ottawa Senators31.910.774.44.60.0%0.0%0.0%1460
30Buffalo Sabres28.511.568.44.60.0%0.0%0.0%1410
31Arizona Coyotes25.111.661.84.30.0%0.0%0.0%1391

*Updated: February 14, 2018