2017 NFL Win Totals and Elo Ratings

Below is a table of our 2017 NFL projected win totals and Elo Ratings (heading into Week 15). Rank is based upon each team’s Projected Win Total for the remainder of the season, which is derived from our NFL Season Simulator. The standard deviation associated with each team’s Projected Win Total is denoted SD. Tune in for weekly updates to these figures throughout the 2017 NFL Season. Our NFL Season Simulator Methodology and Elo Rating Methodology articles provide further explanation in how we calculate our Projected Win Totals and Elo Ratings, respectively.

Going Into Week 15

RKTEAMPROJ
WINS
SDMAKE
PLAYOFFS
WIN
DIVISION
WIN
SUPERBOWL
ELORATING
1Philadelphia Eagles13.20.8100.0%100.0%21.3%1714
2Pittsburgh Steelers13.10.8100.0%100.0%17.1%1674
3Minnesota Vikings12.10.899.7%99.0%11.7%1659
4New England Patriots12.10.899.9%99.4%18.6%1729
5Jacksonville Jaguars11.10.899.7%82.4%6.8%1638
6New Orleans Saints11.00.888.9%65.2%5.4%1680
7Los Angeles Rams10.80.888.4%63.4%3.6%1612
8Carolina Panthers10.70.875.0%19.0%2.1%1595
9Atlanta Falcons9.70.959.3%15.8%3.2%1689
10Seattle Seahawks9.70.959.7%36.6%1.8%1611
11Baltimore Ravens9.40.774.1%0.0%2.3%1640
12Tennessee Titans9.30.973.6%17.6%0.4%1410
13Los Angeles Chargers8.90.851.1%44.3%2.8%1669
14Kansas City Chiefs8.80.862.5%54.6%2.1%1596
15Detroit Lions8.70.912.1%0.4%0.2%1512
16Dallas Cowboys8.40.98.6%0.0%0.2%1593
17Green Bay Packers8.20.98.2%0.5%0.1%1517
18Buffalo Bills8.20.828.1%0.6%0.2%1434
19Arizona Cardinals7.40.80.0%0.0%0.0%1445
20Miami Dolphins7.30.99.0%0.0%0.1%1440
21Oakland Raiders6.90.81.9%1.1%0.0%1434
22Washington Redskins6.60.90.0%0.0%0.0%1422
23Cincinnati Bengals5.90.80.1%0.0%0.0%1363
24New York Jets5.70.70.0%0.0%0.0%1404
25Chicago Bears5.40.80.0%0.0%0.0%1451
26Denver Broncos5.30.90.0%0.0%0.0%1417
27Tampa Bay Buccaneers5.00.80.0%0.0%0.0%1438
28Houston Texans5.00.80.0%0.0%0.0%1372
29Indianapolis Colts4.30.80.0%0.0%0.0%1335
30San Francisco 49ers4.10.80.0%0.0%0.0%1331
31New York Giants3.10.80.0%0.0%0.0%1351
32Cleveland Browns0.50.70.0%0.0%0.0%1168