2017 NFL Win Totals and Elo Ratings

Below is a table of our 2017 NFL projected win totals and Elo Ratings (heading into Week 6). Rank is based upon each team’s Projected Win Total for the remainder of the season, which is derived from our NFL Season Simulator. The standard deviation associated with each team’s Projected Win Total is denoted SD. Tune in for weekly updates to these figures throughout the 2017 NFL Season. Our NFL Season Simulator Methodology and Elo Rating Methodology articles provide further explanation in how we calculate our Projected Win Totals and Elo Ratings, respectively.

Going Into Week 6

RKTEAMPROJ
WINS
SDMAKE
PLAYOFFS
WIN
DIVISION
WIN
SUPERBOWL
ELORATING
1Kansas City Chiefs12.91.698.3%88.0%24.9%1766
2Green Bay Packers11.11.784.7%66.9%12.2%1680
3Philadelphia Eagles10.71.782.9%74.9%7.4%1609
4Atlanta Falcons10.41.875.1%52.7%10.6%1690
5New England Patriots10.41.680.2%63.1%12.3%1739
6Jacksonville Jaguars10.31.780.6%71.0%5.7%1605
7Carolina Panthers9.61.852.9%24.7%2.4%1544
8Denver Broncos9.31.857.7%11.3%2.9%1586
9Detroit Lions9.01.746.7%20.8%2.3%1569
10Seattle Seahawks9.01.863.3%58.6%3.2%1552
11Buffalo Bills8.91.754.1%26.6%2.9%1569
12Pittsburgh Steelers8.81.757.1%48.6%2.2%1542
13Baltimore Ravens8.71.749.5%36.0%0.9%1477
14Minnesota Vikings8.71.738.2%12.1%1.8%1538
15New Orleans Saints8.61.836.3%17.5%2.2%1581
16Washington Redskins8.31.833.7%14.0%1.4%1535
17Houston Texans8.31.731.8%17.4%0.9%1531
18Los Angeles Rams7.91.730.7%22.5%0.7%1441
19Dallas Cowboys7.51.819.2%10.8%0.9%1539
20New York Jets7.51.719.1%6.3%0.3%1464
21Arizona Cardinals7.41.821.4%18.7%0.4%1451
22Cincinnati Bengals7.31.724.6%15.2%0.5%1469
23Tampa Bay Buccaneers7.11.813.0%5.2%0.4%1490
24Tennessee Titans6.81.812.1%6.2%0.1%1353
25Miami Dolphins6.61.812.9%3.9%0.4%1443
26Oakland Raiders6.61.79.2%0.7%0.2%1450
27Indianapolis Colts6.41.710.8%5.4%0.2%1400
28Los Angeles Chargers5.31.71.8%0.1%0.0%1410
29Chicago Bears5.01.60.9%0.2%0.0%1342
30New York Giants4.61.70.6%0.3%0.0%1432
31San Francisco 49ers4.01.70.4%0.2%0.0%1314
32Cleveland Browns3.11.60.2%0.1%0.0%1232